25 SEO Objective Type Questions And Answers

Reading Time: 3 mins 1 sec

In this article, I am covering the most important SEO objective type questions and answers.

SEO Objective Type Questions And Answers

So that you can understand the basic knowledge related to SEO.

Let’s get start

SEO Objective Type Questions And Answers

1. Which of the following is a competitive research tool?

A. SEMrush

B. SE ranking

C. Both A and B

D. neither of the above

Answer = C

2. 301 redirect is ……….

A. Permanent move from old URL to new URL

B. move data from the old URL to the new URL

C. A and B

D. neither of the above

Answer = A

3. Where is it considered best to use 3. keywords the most?

A. Page title

B. Meta description

C. body text

D. all of the above

Ans=D

4. ALT text is used?

A. in hading

B. in the image

C. in title

D. neither of the above

Ans = B

5. Which tool is used to bring the pages of the website to the search engine?

A. webmaster

B. keyword finder

C. google trends

D. neither of the above

Answer = A

6. Name the main types of Seo?

A. on-page SEO

B. off-page SEO

C. A and B

D. none of the above

Answer = C

7. Backlink is a type of …?

A. folder

B. editor

C. browser

D. links

Answer = D

8. Outbound links are …….

A. Linking someone else’s website to your website

B. Giving a link to another page of your own website on your website

C. A and B

D. none of the above

Answer = A

9. Inserting a link to your website by commenting on another website comes under which SEO category?

A. on-page SEO

B. off-page SEO

C. A and B

D. none of the above

Ans = B

10. What is keyword density?

A. how many times keyword used on the website

B. keyword length

C. A&B

D. none

Answer = A

11. Where is the keyword used according to on-page Seo?

A. title

B. Slug (URL)

C. Meta description

D. All of the above

Answer = D

12. Which is the SEO in which we design the website SEO friendly?

A. on-page SEO

B. off-page SEO

C. local SEO

D. none

Answer = A

13. What are the ways to do off-page SEO?

A. search engine submission

B. bookmarking

C. guest posting

D. All of the above

Ans=D

14. SEO is done keeping in mind what the local audience is called.

A. technical SEO

B. off-page SEO

C. on-page SEO

D. local SEO

Answer = D

15. What is the full form of SEO?

A. Search engine optimization

B. Secure engine optimization

C. Search engine organization

D. none

Answer = A

16. By what other name is backlink known?

A. Link

B. simply link

C. A and B

D. neither of the above

Answer = C

17. What is the clickable link called?

A. Over text

B. Main text

C. Anchor text

D. All of the above

Answer = C

18. What is the keyword suffering?

A. use keywords once

B. Keyword overuse

C. not using keywords

D. none of the above

Ans = B

19. Which file helps search engine robots to understand the structure of a website?

A. robots.png

B. robots.txt

C. robots.xml

D. neither of the above

Ans = B

20. What is the technique of working search engines?

A. Creeping

B. ranking

C. indexing

D. all of the above

Answer = D

21. What is important for One-page SEO?

A. website design

B. website loading speed

C. website structure

D. All of the above

Answer = D

22. Which of the following is not a social networking site?

A. Facebook

B. Twitter

C. Amazon

D. All of the above

Answer = C

23. Which of the following is a tool for keyword research?

A. ahref

B. SEMrush

C. Ubersuggest

D. All

Answer = D

24. What is the purpose of doing SEO?

A. increase website ranking

B. website loading

C. A and B

D. neither of the above

Answer = A

25. The URL of a post should not exceed how many characters?

A. 71 characters

B. 70 characters

C. 75 characters

D. 80 characters

Answer = C

Conclusion

In this article, I am covering the most important SEO objective type questions and answers.

If you have any doubts please comment and share with your friends.

Read Also

FAQ

What are the 4 types of SEO?

On-page SEO (on-site SEO) …
Off-page SEO (off-site SEO) …
Technical SEO. …
Local SEO.

What are the 7 types of SEO?

Technical SEO.
On-Page SEO.
Content SEO.
Off-Page SEO.
Local SEO.
Mobile SEO.
eCommerce SEO.

What are 3 main areas of SEO?

On-page SEO 
Off-page SEO 
Technical SEO

What are the 5 SEO elements?

1.1 The Google Effect.
1.2 Technical.
1.3 Content/Creative.
1.4 Tactical.
1.5 Social.

Sunny Grewal

Practitioner of SEO and digital marketing. Truly love to help those people who learn to grow online with organically. You guys will learn SEO present applicable tactics on this blog. Founder of Seowithsunny, Digicnet & Electriccarways.

Leave a Reply